| The missionary fauna is very rich and difficult to observe in its natural environment.. The main species are:
- Carayá Monkey :In Guaraní it means "curious" its howl is similar to the tiger one. It lives in colonies. The male have black coat and the females have brown coat.
- Caí Monkey :It is curious and skilled, it is omnivorous, but it prefers the reddish stems of the bromeliáceas. It lives in groups among the trees.
- Tapir :It is the biggest animal that inhabits the paranaense forest, being also the biggest terrestrial mammal in South America. In mature state it weighs about 300Kg, its body is solid, its neck is muscular, and its skin is thick that is why he can live in the inferior stratum. It has a short trumpet that prolongs its muzzle, and that allows him to seize leaves, birds, fruits or tender branches that would be outside it reach. It lives in forests and swamps, and he has solitary habits. It usually moves using paths that it has opened up in the thickness, and it spends a long time submerged in some eddy to refresh or to be liberated of parasites and insects. The recently born ones present a coat with white lines that later on disappear.
- Carpincho :A very big rodent.
- Yacaré Ñato:It measures up to 2 meters longitude, it has night habits, by day he usually sleeps exposed to the sun. This species is in danger of extinction, due to its persecution.
- Tamanduá or Anthill Bear (Oso Hormiguero) :It feeds of termites, that is catches with its long viscous tongue. It is meek and it likes sleeping, but it knows how to defend with its terrible claws, even feared by the yaguareté.
- Pecarí :There are 2 species: the collar one and the "labiado" one. They are both similar to the boar.
- Coatí :In Quechua it is called sacha-mono. It is omnivorous. The adult females and the youths of up to 2 years live among the trees forming bustling groups of day habits. While the males live in solitude and they have night habits.
Among the felines, the standing out ones are: the puma, several kinds of mountain cats and the yaguareté that can end up measuring 2 meters and it lives about 20 years. It is ferocious and it is an excellent hunter. It feeds of carpinchos, turtles and fishes. The yaguarundí has an uniform coat that goes from the reddish to the gray.
The characteristics of Misiones' flora favor the development of a lot of varieties of birds and butterflies. Toucans and hummingbirds live in the wild area. Several species of hummingbirds can be observed, being the main ones the hummingbird copetón, amethyst, mainumbi, barbijo and bronceado. Among the birds there are some impactant ones. The Big Toucan that belongs to the Ramphastidae family has got a white front and its beak tip is black. The read an yellow toucans present these colors in their chest and neck, contrasting with their black livery. The big carpenters of red crest and the small rainmbow multicolored ones. The Alma de Gato , cucúlido of reddish brown color and the common Magpie (hurraca) of beige stomach and black or blue-violet feathers. They move along the forest in group emitting noisy vocalizations
when it is very hot it is common to watch the lizards. There are a lot of small ones, and "overos" ones, they may be a 1,50 meters length, they move solemnly with dragon appearance.
The most common snakes species are: the gray Yarará or urutú , that inhabits in the coast, the Mesopotamia and the center of the country. Its poison is very powerful, it can measure a meter length; the de la Cruz Snake that ends up measuring up to two meters length, it has a flattened head with a white cross, it is aggressive and irritable. It is common to find it inside the housings. The false Yarará or ñata can be found along the whole country. The Coral Snake which poison is very powerful is not aggressive, and the size of its eyeteeth doesn't allow it to attack man easily. It has more than a meter length and its color is black with red and yellow rings. It also exists the false coral snake, it is apparently similar to the other but completely inoffensive. The Mussurana , of blued color, feeds of yararás.